spacer
Retail
Flex Space
Office
Warehouse
 

Speedway Properties Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) discloses Speedway Properties’ (“Speedway Properties” or “We” or “Us”) privacy practices for www.speedwayProperties.com (the “Website”). This Policy is meant to help you understand what information we collect, why we collect it, and how you can manage your information. This Policy does not apply to the privacy practices for our partnered sites. We encourage our users who visit external sites from links within the Website to read the privacy statements of those external sites as their privacy practices may differ from ours.

If you have questions or concerns regarding this statement you should first contact us via Customer Service by calling 800.979.0122. If you prefer to write us our postal address is:

·       Mail:
Speedway Properties
340 Victory Lane
Lincoln, NE 68528

Speedway Properties has taken numerous precautions to guard your security while making purchases online in order to make you feel comfortable and secure. Our goal is to make you feel as comfortable shopping here as you would from our catalog or retail showroom.

We may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any material changes by placing a prominent notice on our Website and/or by sending you an email (if you are a registered user).

What information is being collected?
Personal information is data that can be used to identify you as an individual by reference to a direct identifier, such as name or contact information, or with indirect identifiers, such as device identifiers that permit the physical or online contacting of a specific individual (“Personal Information”). We collect Personal Information when you visit the Website in order to provide you with the products or services that you have requested, including notification of any problems, as well as to alert you under appropriate circumstances of any offerings that you might have an interest in. We also collect Personal Information to prevent fraud, improve our Website and offerings, and enforce our Terms and Conditions. Further information about our data collection practices is provided below.

· Data you provide to us.
We collect Personal Information that you provide to us, such as when you place an order for a product or service. If you request one of our newsletters or send an inquiry to one of our customer service representatives, we will securely store a record of your request, along with your email address, in order to coordinate any follow-up correspondence or to help you stay connected and informed about your inquiry.

· Data you generate.
We use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect certain information about you when you use our Website. For example, our web servers track various technical details about your Website visit, including your computer’s IP address, browser type, the pages you visit, and what you search for. This sort of usage information does not typically contain any direct identifiers about you. To learn more about these technologies, please see our Cookie Notice below.

· Data from third parties.
We may also collect Personal Information about you from other sources, including your social media account information if you voluntarily use your Facebook.com login credentials during your Website visit. If you choose PayPal to process any payments on our Website, we collect relevant transaction information from the payment vendor to facilitate your request or order.

We use appropriate and reasonable security measures as required by relevant law and security best practices to maintain and secure your Personal Information and further require the third parties with whom we work with to implement and maintain appropriate, technical measures to protect your Personal Information.

Cookie Notice
A cookie is a block of text placed in a file on your hard drive by a website you’ve visited and enables websites to remember your actions, preferences, and other session information related to your visits. Speedway Properties uses cookies to deliver basic functions on our Website, such as page navigation, as well as to observe users’ behaviors throughout the Website. This helps us identify any user experience issues and opportunities to improve the shopping experience. This includes the use of session cookies, which are a piece of identification between your browser and our server that helps to do things such as keeping track of the items in your shopping cart. The shopping cart cookie is saved for a designated period of time in case your session expires or if you return to complete a purchase within that time frame.

You can control what cookies you allow on our Website by selecting your preferences in your web browser settings. Be advised that if you change your settings to block certain cookies, some features on our Website may not operate as intended. We do not support the Do Not Track browser option.

We also collect demographic and interest information about you (such as age, gender, and interests) using Google Remarketing and Analytics services. This allows us to present specific products and services to you based on your preferences and past Internet activity. We do not share direct identifiers or contact information, such as telephone number and address, with Google via cookies. Google may use the data collected on our Website to contextualize and personalize ads on its own advertising network, which are governed by the terms of its Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Google also offers a browser opt-out mechanism, which you may access here.

With whom do we share your information?
We do not rent or sell your Personal Information to anyone. In limited circumstances, as described below, we may share your Personal Information as needed to run our business and provide services, and also as required for legal compliance purposes.

· Vendors, consultants, and other service providers.
We may transmit your Personal Information to third party vendors, consultants, and service providers who assist us in processing orders, shipping products, processing payment information, sending catalogs, conducting surveys, processing job applications, and sending emails and newsletters. We have agreements with these third parties that require protection of your Personal Information in accordance with the terms of this Policy. Some of these third parties may have their own privacy statements, which may give you additional protections. You are encouraged to read those statements when presented.

· Affiliates and business partners.
We may provide Personal Information to affiliated companies and business partners with whom we jointly offer products or services. In such cases, our affiliate’s or business partner’s name will appear along with ours.

If you provide us with your postal address, you may receive periodic catalogs from us or other notices containing information about new products and services or upcoming events. Occasionally, we may make our postal mailing address lists available to subsidiaries and affiliated companies that are part of the Speedway Properties’ family of companies. However, we do not share email addresses, telephone numbers, or facsimile numbers with any third parties for marketing purposes.

· Merger, sale, or other asset transfers.
If we are involved in a merger, acquisition, financing due diligence, reorganization, bankruptcy, receivership, purchase or sale of assets, or transition of service to another provider, then we may sell or otherwise transfer your Personal Information as part of the transaction, as permitted by law and/or contract.

· Legal purposes.
We will disclose your Personal Information outside of Speedway Properties when required by law, subpoena, or other legal process. In such circumstances, we may, and you authorize us to, share information with the requesting government agency or investigatory body, including law enforcement or regulatory authorities. In all cases, we will require written documentation of the request, proof of the identity of the law enforcement official making the request, and we will take steps to authenticate the validity of the request. Any law enforcement or government agency request submitted with less than a court-issued order will be evaluated on a case-by-case basis according to the need and urgency as well as the particular law enforcement agency making the request.

· With your consent.
We may share your Personal Information for any other legitimate purpose if we notify and receive your consent for such disclosure.

How do I access, update, or delete my Personal Information?
We will collect and use your Personal Information as described in this Policy, which includes your rights to control the collection, use, and sharing of your data, as provided below:

· Access your data.
You may request access to a copy of the Personal Information that we collect from you with your consent or as necessary to provide our services.

· Delete your data.
You can request erasure or deletion of all or some of your Personal Information, subject to certain exceptions prescribed by law.

· Change your data.
If you are a registered user of the Website, you can directly manage many aspects of your registration information by accessing the “My Account” section. You may also exercise control over the use of your email address, allowing you to opt-out of future email messages from this Website. You may also notify us of your privacy preference by calling, sending an email, or by writing to us at the postal address provided below. In your requests, please provide us with your exact name and postal address and define which lists you wish to be removed from so that we can be sure your information is removed from future mailing lists.

For security reasons, however, some parts of your Personal Information may not be changed online and may require you to call or write to us in order to verify your identity before changes can be made.

· Object to, limit or restrict use of your data.
You can request that we stop using all or some of your Personal Information. We may continue to process data after such request to the extent required or permitted by law. Due to various legal and recordkeeping requirements, we may be required to maintain records of your purchases or other activities on this Website. However, you will always be permitted to opt-out of any marketing uses of your Personal Information.

· California residents are further entitled to ask us for information identifying the sources, categories, and specific pieces of Personal Information we have collected about them, including the purpose(s) and with whom we share that data, as well as make a request for deletion of data. Please visit our California Privacy Rights page for information on how to exercise your rights.

· Other California Privacy Rights
California’s “Shine the Light” law (Civil Code Section § 1798.83) permits users of our Website that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to ccpa@speedwayProperties.com or write us at: Speedway Properties; Attn: Matthew Maser, General Counsel; 340 Victory Lane; Lincoln, NE 68528.

How long do you retain Personal Information?
We retain your Personal Information over the course of your use of a registered account on our Website and as further needed to facilitate and execute orders for products and services to you. We will also retain your Personal Information for as long a period as we have a lawful basis for the continued retention or processing, including legitimate interests where the processing of Personal Information is not overridden by your interests or fundamental rights. Personal information may be retained for extended time period for limited purposes, such as for our legal and compliance obligations. These bases are subject to your rights to access and control your data, as described above.

What kind of security procedures are in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of information under our control?
Speedway Properties values your business and is committed to doing everything possible to make our online processes secure and protect your Personal Information. We use appropriate and reasonable security measures as required by relevant law and security best practices. Our Website also uses Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) to communicate with secure browsers like Firefox, Chrome, Safari, and Internet Explorer. Many of the systems which store your Personal Information are not connected to the Internet, reducing the likelihood of security breaches. Our systems are also housed in secure facilities, and access to your data by our employees is limited to a “need to know” basis, controlled by password protected systems, and monitored for abuse.

However, no system is 100% secure. We cannot warrant the security of any information that you send us, and we cannot guarantee that your Personal Information may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of our physical, technical, or managerial safeguards.

If you have any further questions regarding our data security practices, please contact us at 800.979.0122 or email us at:

·       Mail:
Speedway Properties
Attn: Order Processing
340 Victory Lane
Lincoln, NE 68528

If you have any further questions regarding our data security practices, please contact us at 800.979.0122 or email us at ccpa@speedwaymotors.com.

Children’s Privacy
We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under the age of 16, nor do we market or direct our services or products to children under the age of 16. If we determine that we have erroneously collected Personal Information from a child under 16 years old, we will immediately undertake to delete that data from our records. If you believe that a child under 16 may have provided us with Personal Information, please contact us at ccpa@speedwaymotors.com.

California residents who are under the age of 18 may also request and obtain removal of their Personal information as detailed on our California Privacy Rights page.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy
We reserve the right to amend this privacy policy at our discretion and at any time. When we make changes to this privacy policy, we will post the updated notice on the Website and update the notice’s effective date. Your continued use of our Website following the posting of changes constitutes your acceptance of such changes.

Contact Information
If you have any questions or comments about this notice, the ways in which Speedway Motors collects and uses your information described here , your choices and rights regarding such use, or wish to exercise your rights under California law in accordance with your rights as detailed on our California Privacy Rights page, please do not hesitate to contact us at:

·       Mail:
Speedway Properties
Attn: Matthew Maser, General Counsel
340 Victory Lane
Lincoln, NE 68528

·       Phone: 800.979.0122
·       Email: ccpa@speedwaymotors.com

If you need to access this Policy in an alternative format because of a disability, please contact ccpa@speedwaymotors.com or 800.979.0122.